noting that Defendant has been "declared a vexatious litigant in the Fifth Circuit in connection with his multiple criminal convictions..."
[…] Summ. J. [Dkt. #77], Ex. K. The Correction Affidavit states it is made on the basis of personal knowledge and corrects the clerical omission of the legal description (Exhibit A) that was referenced in, but not attached to the original document. Id. The Correction Affidavit was sent for recording in the Travis County Real Property Records on September 29, 2014 and a copy of same was sent to Defendant on the same date. Id. Texas Property Code § 5.028(a-1)(1) allows "[a] person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the correction of a recorded original instrument of conveyance may prepare or execute a correction instrument to make a nonmaterial change that results from an inadvertent error, including the addition . . . of a legal description prepared in connection with the preparation of the original instrument but inadvertently omitted from the original instrument." Defendant asserts, without supporting evidence, that the Correction Affidavit is not made on the basis of personal knowledge and is fraudulent. Def's Mt. Summ.