Case No. 1:21-cv-376
[…] Mr. Gillham failed to file tax returns for tax years 2000 through 2011, 2013 through 2018, or 2020. (Doc. 28, Kovacevic Decl. ¶¶ 6-7). Because he failed to make income tax returns, the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") prepared returns for Drew Gillham for the tax years at issue here, namely tax years 2000 and 2001 (which were the subject of the criminal conviction) and 2012, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. ("Internal Revenue Code" or "I.R.C.") § 6020(b). (Id., Kovacevic Decl. ¶ 6).
The IRS is authorized to file a substitute return for a taxpayer who fails to file an income tax return. See 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b). Section 6020 provides in relevant part:
(b) Execution of return by Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 6020(b).(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return.--If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
(2) Status of returns.--Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.
The IRS assessed against Drew Gillham individual income taxes, penalties for fraudulent failure to file a return under I.R.C. § 6651(f) , penalties for not prepaying tax under I.R.C. § 6654 , and penalties for late payment of tax under I.R.C. § 6651(a)(2) for the 2000, 2001, and 2012 tax years.