holding that since the amended version of the former § 6013(e) was similar to the original version, the burden of proof allocation did not change
[…] However, since we hold that petitioner did not satisfy the "no reason to know" requirement, we need not address this final requirement.
The petitioner therefore does not qualify for innocent spouse protection for either 1976 or 1977.
III.
Petitioner next argues that she should be relieved of tax liability for the 1977 tax deficiencies because neither she nor her husband signed the return. Petitioner relies on 26 C.F.R. § 1.6013-1(a)(2), which states in part "[a] joint return of a husband and wife (if not made by an agent of one or both spouses) shall be signed by both spouses." She asserts that a tax attorney and preparer should not be able to bind a party when that party has neither seen, approved, nor authorized the preparer to sign the tax return form for her.