INDEX NO. 507240/2015
[…] The plaintiff opposes.
Analysis
CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." CPLR 317 provides, in part, that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318 . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action . . . upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." CPLR 2004 provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise expressly prescribed by law, the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application for extension is made before or after the