INDEX NO. 507240/2015
[…] Accordingly, the branch of the defendants' motion for dismissal of the complaint as against Smith under CPLR 3211 (a) (5) as time-barred is denied.
Defendants' additional request for dismissal of the complaint as against Smith for lack of personal jurisdiction cannot be considered because they made that request for the first time in their reply memorandum of law (more specifically, in Point II.C thereof).
Both Defendants
The defendants also seek an award of expenses and attorneys' fees under Real Property Law § 282. That statute, which became effective December 19, 2010 (see L. 2010, ch. 550, § 2), provides, in part, that "[w]henever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that . . . the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage . . . there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor . . . in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract" (emphasis added).