INDEX NO. 507240/2015
[…] The plaintiff opposes.
Analysis
CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." CPLR 317 provides, in part, that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318 . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action . . . upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive