TC 4531.
[…] See generally OAR 151-314.280 and its subsections. ORS 314.280 further contemplates that variations from promulgated rules may be made, but the statute contemplates only changes proposed by the taxpayer and submitted in writing at the time the return is filed. Thus, any proposed change is to come after general rule promulgation but before any auditor becomes, or could become, involved. The statute then recognizes that if, but only if, such an alternative is proposed by the taxpayer, the department may, but need not, accept or permit the alternative.
ORS 314.280(2) requires the taxpayer to "submit an alternative basis of apportionment * * * and explain that basis in full in the return of the taxpayer."
The department argues, however, that individual auditors may initiate the alternative discussion or requirement, pointing to the language in ORS 314.280(1) to the effect that the department may "permit or require" methods of reporting.