TC 4531.
[…] (1) the character of the statutory terms;
(2) the division of authority in the administration of the statues; and
(3) the agency structure, in determining when pre-adjudication rulemaking is required.
Trebesch, 330 Or at 270.
Statutory terms delegating policymaking discretion "are those which empower the agency to develop and expound its own vision of how a law or a scheme of regulation should be applied." Trebesch at 271. Such terms imply a legislative rulemaking requirement. The parties agree that and prior case law recognizes that ORS 314.280 confers legislative rulemaking authority with respect to the terms so as "fairly and accurately to reflect the net income of the business done within this state," and "on a fair and equitable basis a proportion of such income from sources both within and without the state." Accordingly, as discussed above, the character of the terms confirm a requirement of rulemaking to implement ORS 314.280.