TC 4531.
[…] Tax Com., 251 Or 70, 77, 44 P2d 916 (1968) ( Equitable).
That construction of the statute is conclusive. However, a review of the factors that have guided the courts in less well defined cases is helpful. It will disclose the underlying reasons for the rulemaking requirement that can be considered in connection with the parties' arguments in this case.
Nor can there be any question that the rulemaking requirement, found in ORS 314.280(1), applies to all aspects of the segregated method and the apportionment method, including the apportionment bases or formulas. Although subsection (2) of ORS 314.280 focuses more on bases or formulas for apportionment, the opening clause of subsection (2) states, "The provisions of subsection (1) of this section dealing with the apportionment of income earned from sources both within and without the State of Oregon are designed to allocate to the State of Oregon on a fair and equitable basis a proportion of such income earned from sources both within and without the state." This language ties those bases to the more general goals of subsection (1). Subsection (1) addresses "methods," but a method logically includes the subordinate feature of bases or formulas that must be subject to, and carried out by, rules and regulations.