TC 4531.
[…] Similarly, the court does not now consider taxpayer's contention that the NODs for the tax years at issue are invalid because they fail to specify the regulation upon which the department's adjustments were based. See ORS 305.265(2)(b) (requiring that notices of deficiency "[g]ive a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon which the adjustment is based"); Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or 320, 325 14 P3d 613 (2000) ("[A] notice of deficiency is invalid if it does not include the reason or the authority for each adjustment * * *.").