TC 4531.
[…] Van De Hey v. U.S. National Bank, 313 Or 86, 91, 829 P2d 695 (1992) (quoting Drews v. EBI Companies, 310 Or 134, 140, 795 P2d 531 (1990)). There is no second action present here, only the same action that was before the Supreme Court. Similarly, ORS 43.130 states that it applies only to actions "subsequent" to an original action. The same is true for both the common law and statutory forms of issue preclusion, ORS 43.160. See Hayes Oyster, 199 Or App at 50 ("[I]ssue preclusion does not apply to claims within the same case.").
ORS 43.130 states:
"The effect of a judgment, decree or final order in an action, suit or proceeding before a court or judge of this state or of the United States, having jurisdiction is as follows:
ORS 43.130 also states that it applies only to those matters "directly determined" by the prior judgment, decree or order. This court has already shown that taxpayer's second and third arguments against application of Revised M were not considered, let alone "directly determined," in Bancorp III.