Urban Prep Academies v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Attorneys for Appellee: Eric S. Grodsky and Eric B. Bernard, of Petrarca, Gleason, Boyle & Izzo, LLC, of Flossmoor, for appellee.

JUSTICE McBRIDE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion Justice Lavin concurred in the judgment and opinion. Justice Mikva specially concurred, with opinion.

OPINION

McBRIDE, JUSTICE

¶ 1 Chicago's Board of Education (school board or board) asks us to construe one of several new laws that transitions the school board from mayoral appointment to being chosen, in part, by Chicago's voters by 2025, and then entirely elected by Chicago's voters by 2026. Section 34-18.69 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/34-18.69 (West 2022)), effective June 1, 2022, is entitled "Moratorium on school closings, consolidations, and phase-outs" and provides, "The [Chicago] Board shall not approve any school closings, consolidations, or phase-outs until the Board of Education is seated on January 15, 2025." The school board decided in October 2022 that, due to what it considered to be uncorrected mismanagement and financial malfeasance, it would "not renew" its contracts with Urban Prep Academies (Urban Prep) to operate two charter high schools in the Bronzeville and Englewood neighborhoods and