Urban Prep Academies v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The charter school shall submit a written plan *** to rectify the problem. The plan shall include a timeline for implementation, which shall not exceed 2 years or the date of the charter's expiration, whichever is earlier." Id. § 27A-9(c).

¶ 6 With respect to that last standard, "(4) Violated any provision of law from which the charter school was not exempted" (id. § 27A-9(c)(4)), the Charter Schools Law specifies that a charter school must comply with certain federal and state laws, such as antidiscrimination laws (id. § 27A-4(a)), special education laws (id. § 27A-5(g)), and other "non-curricular health and safety requirements applicable to public schools" (id. § 27A-5(d)). However, a charter school, generally, is exempt "from all other State laws and regulations in this [School] Code governing public schools and local school board policies" (id. § 27A-5(g)(1)-(28) (list of state laws that apply to charter schools)).