Urban Prep Academies v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Article 34 does not expressly exclude charter schools from these governance requirements, but requiring charter schools to set up a local school council and professional personnel leadership committee would conflict with the provisions in article 27A about the governance of charter schools. For instance, section 27A-5(c) states that a "charter school shall be administered and governed by its board of directors or other governing body in the manner provided in its charter." Id. § 27A-5(c).