Urban Prep Academies v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] However, a charter school, generally, is exempt "from all other State laws and regulations in this [School] Code governing public schools and local school board policies" (id. § 27A-5(g)(1)-(28) (list of state laws that apply to charter schools)). If a charter school has been required to submit a remediation plan and the authorizer determines that there has been a failure to implement the plan and adhere to its timeline, then the authorizer "shall" revoke the school's charter. Id. § 27A-9(c). Charter schools whose contracts are revoked or nonrenewed may appeal to the Illinois State Board of Education (ISBE). Id. § 27A-9(e). "[ISBE] may reverse a local board's decision to revoke or *** not renew a charter if

[ISBE] finds the charter school or charter school proposal (i) is in compliance with this Article [27A of the School Code which is known as the Charter Schools Law] and (ii) is in the best interests of the students it is designed to serve." Id.

¶ 7 Urban Prep was organized in 2002, and it was approved, until recently, to operate three allmale charter high schools in Chicago.