Urban Prep Academies v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (3) Failed to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management[;]
(4) Violated any provision of law from which the charter school was not exempted.

In the case of revocation, the local school board or the State Board or Commission, as the chartering entity, shall notify the charter school in writing of the reason why the charter is subject to revocation. The charter school shall submit a written plan *** to rectify the problem. The plan shall include a timeline for implementation, which shall not exceed 2 years or the date of the charter's expiration, whichever is earlier." Id. § 27A-9(c).

¶ 6 With respect to that last standard, "(4) Violated any provision of law from which the charter school was not exempted" (id. § 27A-9(c)(4)), the Charter Schools Law specifies that a charter school must comply with certain federal and state laws, such as antidiscrimination laws (id. § 27A-4(a)), special education laws (id. § 27A-5(g)), and other "non-curricular health and safety requirements applicable to public