Urban Prep Academies v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Comprehensive Community Solutions, Inc. v. Rockford School District No. 205, 216 Ill.2d 455, 458 (2005); 105 ILCS 5/27A-5(b) (West 2022). The Charter Schools Law was enacted in 1996 in response to "mounting calls for public education reform." Comprehensive Community Solutions, 216 Ill.2d at 458; see 105 ILCS 5/27A-1 to 27A-13 (West 2022). The law created an "avenue for parents, teachers, and community members to take responsible risks and create new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within the public school system." 105 ILCS 5/27A-2(c) (West 2022). Illinois legislators intended to "improve pupil learning by creating schools with high, rigorous standards for pupil performance" (id. § 27A-2(b)(1)) and then "hold charter schools accountable for meeting rigorous school content standards" (id. § 27A-2(b)(8)). Ideally, charter schools would "encourage the use of teaching methods that may be different in some respects than others regularly used in the public school system" (id. § 27A-2(b)(3)); "provide parents and pupils with expanded choices within the public school system" (id. § 27A-2(b)(6)); and "encourage parental and community involvement with public schools" (id. § 27A-2(b)(7)).