Urban Prep Academies v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The school board took this appeal.

¶ 32 The school board first argues that the declaratory judgment was based on a misreading of the moratorium language because that statute does not apply to charter schools. It contends that the legislature intentionally placed the statute in a portion of the School Code, article 34, that applies to district-run schools, knowing that article 27A is the portion that applies to charter schools. Article 27A specifies that an Illinois charter school must follow certain federal and state laws, such as antidiscrimination laws (105 ILCS 5/27A-4(a) (West 2022)), special education laws (id. § 27A-5(g)), and other "non-curricular health and safety requirements applicable to public schools" (id. § 27A-5(d)). However, a charter school, generally, is exempt "from all other State laws and regulations in this [School] Code governing public schools and local school board policies" (id. § 27A-5(g)(1)-(28) (listing laws that apply to charter schools)). The statute at issue, in article 34, does not refer to charter schools and it does not address or in any way limit the board's power to refuse to renew a charter school.