Chapman v. Wilkinson
[…] The court asked John the name of his attorney and whether he was present. John stated his attorney was not present and the court responded, “Probably would have been a good idea to have him here today.” We conclude the court personally advised John of his right to be represented by counsel under section 235F.5(5) at the time it ruled on the motion for a continuance, and John consulted with counsel but was not represented at the hearing.

B. John claims there is insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding Judith was a “vulnerable elder.” Section 235F.1(17) provides, “ ‘Vulnerable elder’ means a person sixty years of age or older who is unable to protect himself or herself from elder abuse as a result of age or a mental or physical condition.” John states there is no evidence to show Judith was unable to protect herself due to a mental or physical condition.