Chapman v. Wilkinson
[…] John now appeals the decision of the district court.

II. Standard of Review

“If the factual basis for the alleged elder abuse is contested, the court shall issue a protective order based upon a finding of elder abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” Iowa Code § 235F.2(2) ; see also § 235F.5(1) (“[T]he plaintiff must prove the allegation of elder abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”). Therefore, we will review to determine whether the court's order is supported by a preponderance of the evidence. A preponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of the evidence. Wiles v. Myerly, 210 N.W.2d 619, 624 (Iowa 1973).

III. Merits

A. John first claims he should have been advised of his right to be represented by counsel. Iowa Code section 235F.5(5) provides, “The court shall advise the defendant of a right to be represented by counsel of the defendant's choosing and to have a continuance to secure counsel.”

In ruling on John's post-trial motion, the district court stated:

On November 5, 2014, [John] appeared in person in Room 412 of the Polk County Courthouse seeking a continuance of the scheduled trial date for a protective order due to a work commitment.