Doe v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. (In re Doe)
[…] The same day, the family court held a hearing on the petition. On August 7, 2012, the court issued a 72–Hour–Hearing Order wherein it found there was probable cause for law enforcement to take Doe into emergency protective custody. The court also scheduled a merits hearing for September 6, 2012 and ordered a guardian ad litem (GAL) to be appointed for Doe as well as counsel for both Doe and the GAL. Additionally, the court ordered Doe's social security benefits or her funds to be redirected to pay for her care at Carson's Community Care Home where DSS had placed Doe.

Id. § 43–35–55(F) (“The family court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the protective custody within seventy-two hours of the Department of Social Services filing the petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.”).

Id. § 43–35–45(I) (“If the court determines that the vulnerable adult is financially capable of paying for services ordered pursuant to this section, then payment by or from the financial resources of the vulnerable adult may be ordered.”).