Doe v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. (In re Doe)
[…] Based on their investigation, the deputies placed Doe in emergency protective custody and transported her to the hospital.

It is unclear who contacted the Richland County Sheriff's Department; however, such voluntary reporting is permissible as the Act not only provides for mandatory reporting, but also states that “any other person who has reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or may be abused, neglected, or exploited may report the incident.” Id. § 43–35–25(B).

Id. § 43–35–55(A) (“A law enforcement officer may take a vulnerable adult in a life-threatening situation into protective custody if: (1) there is probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse, neglect, or exploitation there exists an imminent danger to the vulnerable adult's life or physical safety; (2) the vulnerable adult or caregiver does not consent to protective custody; and (3) there is not time to apply for a court order.”).

Id. § 43–35–55(B) (“When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult, the officer must transport the vulnerable adult to a place of safety which must not be a facility for the detention of criminal offenders or of persons accused of crimes. The Adult Protective Services Program has custody of the vulnerable adult pending the family court hearing to determine if there is probable cause for protective custody.”).

Immediately thereafter, the Richland County Sheriff's Department notified the Adult Protective Services Program of DSS in Richland County regarding its decision to remove Doe from her home. On August 1, 2012, DSS filed a petition in family court seeking a determination that Doe was a vulnerable adult within the meaning of the Act because, as a consequence of the condition of her home, she was in substantial danger of abuse, neglect, or exploitation. Because DSS believed Doe was in need of protective services, it requested the court grant protective custody of Doe to DSS.

Id. § 43–35–55(D) (“When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult under this section, the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services Program and the Department of Social Services in the county where the vulnerable adult was situated at the time of being taken into protective custody.”).

Id. § 43–35–55(E) (“The Department of Social Services is responsible for filing a petition for protective custody within one business day of receiving the notification required by subsection (D).”).

Id.§ 43–35–10(9) (“ ‘Protective services' means those services whose objective is to protect a vulnerable adult from harm caused by the vulnerable adult or another.