Case No. 3:19-cv-00850-AC
[…] (Pl.'s Resp., ECF No. 21 ("Pl.'s Resp."), at 5-6.) Upchurch argues that the public accommodation at issue is Coburn's service as a mentor based on his employment at MU, not Coburn's home. (Id. at 6-7.) Coburn replies that whether he was providing services to Upchurch is irrelevant because if MU is not a place of public accommodation, any services it provides are not covered by the statute. (Reply, at 5-6.)
I. Whether MU is a "Place of Public Accommodation" Under the OPAA
Under ORS § 659A.403, "all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age . . . ." OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.403 (2019). A "place of public accommodation" includes "[a]ny place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise."