06-CV-851 (JMR/FLN).
[…] She claims she witnessed an In Home employee working with Lillian Abbott to create past and future timecards because "they didn't have any for the previously billed periods." (Unterschuetz Dep. 158:15-21.) She does not recall, however, the year at issue, and there is no evidence that the recreated timecards documented false hours. (Id. at 156:21-22.) There is no indication whatsoever that these allegations are based on personal knowledge.
Even viewing these facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff, she fails to raise genuine issues of material fact as to the FCA claims.
2. Retaliation Claims
In Home seeks summary judgment on Counts I-III, and the retaliation claims, Counts IV and VI, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) and Minn. Stat. § 181.932.
The FCA prohibits employment discrimination "because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under [the FCA]." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).