U.S. ex rel Kinney v. Hennepin County Medical Center
[…] Medicaid is funded by both the federal government and state governments. Minnesota's Medical Assistance program covers transportation costs incurred "solely for obtaining emergency medical care or transportation costs incurred by nonambulatory persons in obtaining emergency or nonemergency medical care when paid directly to an ambulance company, common carrier, or other recognized providers of transportation services." Minn. Stat. § 256B.0625, subd. 17(a). Medical assistance also covers "special transportation," if the service provider "receives and maintains a current physician's order by the recipient's attending physician certifying that the recipient has a physical or mental impairment that would prohibit the recipient from safely accessing and using a bus, taxi, other commercial transportation, or private automobile." The parties appear to agree that, before 1999, the rules implementing Minnesota's Medicaid program stated that "the medical necessity of the ambulance service . . . must be documented by the state report required under Minnesota Statutes § 144E.17." Until section 144E.17 of the Minnesota