Unschuld v. Tri-S Security Corporation
[…] Sub-section (b) disallows any specified securities class action from proceeding under state law. In effect, it gives preclusive effect to federal law, over state law, as to most securities class actions. Subsection (c) provides for the removal of "covered class actions" from state to federal court. Subsection (d) sets out, among other things, a kind of state-law class action that may still be brought. Subsection (e) indicates that states may continue to investigate and bring enforcement actions. Subsection (f) is the definitional section.

B. Subsection (c) of Section 77p

Section 77p(c) provides that:

Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b) (2000) (emphasis added).

Clearly, then, § 77p(b) indicates that some group of class-action cases brought in state court may be removed to federal court.