Unschuld v. Tri-S Security Corporation
[…] As noted earlier, § 77v was amended to allow removal of action filed in state court and to limit in the state courts what had previously been coterminous jurisdiction over 1933 Act claims. Defendants note that § 77v, as amended, now effectively provides that some cases filed under the 1933 Act are removable to federal court, whereas in the past, no such cases were removable. Yet, were plaintiff's construction of § 77p(c) to prevail, only state law cases could be removed; no 1933 Act cases filed in state court would be capable of removal. Yet, the § 77v provision for the removal of cases is clearly referencing 1933 Act cases ("no case arising under this subchapter.")

"The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter . . . and, concurrent with State . . . courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions. . . . Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court . . . shall be removed to any court of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added).