Unschuld v. Tri-S Security Corporation
[…] Defendants make a valid point. The phrase "except as provided in section 77p(c)," found in § 77v, seems to have no meaning if one accepts plaintiff's construction of § 77p(c). In addition, an earlier phrase in § 77v also bolsters the defendants' argument. Specifically, as to the presence of concurrent jurisdiction in state courts of 1933 Act cases, the SLUSA-amended § 77v now provides that:

The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter . . . and, concurrent with State . . . courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions. . . .
15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphasis added).