Unschuld v. Tri-S Security Corporation
[…] The defendants argue that the phrase modifies "covered security;" the plaintiff contends that it modifies "covered class action."

In deciding this question, some courts have focused on the position of the comma in the sentence. It seems to this Court that one can argue both sides of this "comma placement" dispute and either side is equally persuasive. As the placement of the comma does not decide the case, at least for this Court, the Court then turns to the subsection referenced — § 77p(b) — to see if a reading of that subsection makes things clearer.

Subsection (b) of section 77p provides:

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging —
(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b).

In essence, subsection (b) provides that a plaintiff may not pursue, in any court, a class action on behalf of more than 50 people that is based on state law and that involves the type of conduct described in (b)(1)(2): that is, conduct involving an untrue statement or manipulation and deception.