Rovner v. Vonage Holdings Corporation
[…] "Covered class action" is defined to include "any single lawsuit in which . . . one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties similarly situated, and questions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class predominate over any questions affecting only individual persons or members." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A)(i)(II).

[ 15 U.S.C. 77p(c)]. Subsection (b) referenced therein provides as follows:

(b) Class action limitations
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging —
(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

Interpretation of the foregoing provisions of the SLUSA and the Securities Act presents an issue of first impression in this district. The Court notes, however, that a split exists among the districts that have addressed the issue. A number of courts have determined that section 77v(a) of the SLUSA, by referencing section 77p(c), excepts from concurrent jurisdiction of the states only those class actions that are based on state law alleging false or misleading statements or deceptive or manipulative devices in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. See, e.g., Nauheim v. Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc., No. 02-C-9211, 2003 WL 1888843, at *5 (N.D.Ill.