Univ. Pediatricians v. Wilson
[…] Univ, 327 Mich.App. 683, 690-691; 935 N.W.2d 86 (2019) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

A. WSU BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Under the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., subject to certain narrowly construed exceptions, "a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." MCL 691.1407(1). See also Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm 'n, 463 Mich. 143, 158; 615 N.W.2d 702 (2000). As a public university, WSU and its board of governors constitute a governmental agency. See MCL 691.1401(a) and (g). As defined by statute, a "governmental function" means "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(b). "[T]his definition is to be broadly applied and requires only that there be some constitutional, statutory or other legal basis for the activity in which the governmental agency was engaged." Ward v Mich.