No. 13–50739.
[…] Although not relevant to this appeal, this exemption does not apply to those employees who are not participants in a state retirement system. See26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(7)(F). UT seeks refunds only with respect to medical residents who were members of a Texas retirement system.
When opting in classes of employees through a § 418 agreement, states may also employ exclusions in their agreement to ensure that specified subsets of employees are not opted-in through the § 418 agreement. One of the optional exclusions that a state may include within its § 418 agreement is for “service performed by a student.” 42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(5). Section 418(c)(5) cross references the general student exclusion applicable to private employers in § 410(a)(10), which is defined as applying to “[s]ervice performed in the employ of ... a school, college, or university ... if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university.” See§ 418(c)(5); Minnesota v. Apfel, 151 F.3d 742, 747 (8th Cir.1998) (noting § 418(c)(5)' s cross reference to § 410(a)(10)).