No. 13–50739.
[…] A. Contract Construction is the Proper Approach
The applicable statutory text, Texas's § 418 agreement, and the case law indicate that Texas's § 418 agreement is contractual in nature. UT invokes the state employee exemption in the Internal Revenue Code to argue that its residents are exempt from FICA taxes. See26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(7)(E). According to the plain language of this exemption, service performed for a state entity is not employment for purposes of FICA taxation unless that service is “included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 418].” Id. Likewise, 42 U.S.C. § 418 provides that the term “employment,” for purposes of the Social Security Act, encompasses “service included under” a state's § 418 agreement. § 418(a)(2).