No. 13–50739.
[…] We therefore use contract principles to construe the student exclusion in Texas's § 418 agreement. B. Applying Contract Principles to Texas's § 418 Agreement
A further reason for employing a contractual approach is that both the Social Security regulation that UT argues governs and the Treasury regulation that the United States argues governs indicate that they are inapplicable to service covered by a § 418 agreement. See20 C.F.R. § 404.1028(a) (“For purposes of this section, a school, college, or university.... does not ... include any school, college, or university that is an instrumentality or integral part of a State or a political subdivision of a State for which work can only be covered by an agreement under section 218 of the Act.”); 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(b)(10)–2(a)(2)(iii) (stating that it “shall not apply to services performed in the employ of a school, college, or university of a State or a political subdivision thereof by a student referred to in section 218(c)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 418(c)(5)) if such