22-40813
[…] He began his analysis by stating that "[t]he scope of the term 'student' must be considered within the context of the specific [] statute before the court." Univ. of Tex. Sys. v. United States, 759 F.3d 437, 444 (5th Cir. 2014). He then noted that FERPA defines "education records" as "records, files, documents, and other materials which (i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution." 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A). The Act defines a student as "any person with respect to whom an educational agency or institution maintains education records or personally identifiable information." Id. § 1232g(a)(6). FERPA defines an educational agency or institution as any entity that receives funds from any DOE program. Id. § 1232g(a)(3).