364945 364946 364947
[…] C. DID USAU COMPLY WITH MCL 500.3020 IN CANCELLING AUSTIN'S POLICY ON THE BASIS OF NONPAYMENT OF INSURANCE PREMIUMS?
MAIPF also asserts on appeal that questions of fact remained with respect to whether USAU cancelled Austin's policy in compliance with Michigan law before the November 6, 2020 accident. Specifically, MAIPF claims that the notice of cancellation that USAU sent to Austin was ineffective because of its conditional language, and it was not sent in time for it to be received within 10 days of the policy's cancellation date.
MCL 500.3020, a provision of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq., addresses how an insurer may cancel a no-fault policy and provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker's compensation and mortgage guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), that the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days' written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time.
The record reflects that Austin made an installment payment of $157.08 on October 7, 2020, when she applied for the no-fault policy, and a payment receipt was made out to her at her address on Normandy Street in Detroit.