CASE NO. 1:15 CV 2461
[…] Any litigation, ... provided for in the construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding shall take place in the county or counties in which the improvement to real estate is located or at another location within this state mutually agreed upon by the parties.
Pohl argues that § 4113.62 does not apply because the Contract at issue here is not a "Construction contract" within the meaning of § 4113.62(G)(5) which defines "Construction contract" as a "contract or agreement for the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, moving, demolition, or excavation of a building, . . . situated on real estate located in this state." Rather, Pohl argues that its contract was a material proposal not a construction contract. The Court disagrees.