1:22cv521
[…] The statute provides:
Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, understanding, or specification or other document or documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, subcontract, agreement, or understanding for an improvement, or portion thereof, to real estate in this state that makes the construction contract or subcontract, agreement, or other understanding subject to the laws of another state is void and unenforceable as against public policy.Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62 (D)(1). Under the statute, a “construction contract” means “a contract or agreement for the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, moving, demolition, or excavation of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance, or appliance situated on real estate located in this state.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.62 (G)(5). However, based on the record before the Court, the Court is unable to conclude that the purchase orders between Plaintiff or Defendant fall within this definition.