Fernandez v. State
[…] On March 21, 2016, Appellant filed a motion to set aside the indictment; he objected to the form and substance of the indictment based upon the amendment. The trial court subsequently denied that motion.

Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it allowed the State to amend the indictment because the State did not first provide notice of its intent to amend the indictment to Appellant. Appellant cites Article 28.10(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure for the proposition that "an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences" only "[a]fter notice to the defendant." CRIM. PROC. art. 28.10(a) (West 2006). After the State provides notice to the defendant, the State may amend an indictment as to form or substance at any time before trial. Id.