Fernandez v. State
[…] Torres, 182 S.W.3d at 902.

Appellant argues that Trooper Overton arrested him without probable cause because "[t]he information available to [Trooper Overton] never even gave rise to an investigation for DWI until smelling a little bit of alcohol on Appellant's breath an hour after initial contact with Appellant." Appellant contends that, "[u]nder a totality of the circumstances analysis, the evidence was insufficient to establish probable cause for arrest."

A person commits the offense of DWI if he operates a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2017). Section 49.01(2) defines "intoxicated" as "(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." Id. § 49.01(2).

Trooper Overton testified that, prior to the arrest, Appellant told him that he had consumed "a couple of beers at work." Trooper Overton also detected the smell of alcohol coming from Appellant and noticed that Appellant slurred his speech.