Case No. 5:14–PO–01505–MLC
[…] See e.g. U . S. v. Farmer, 820 F.Supp. 259, 262–63 (W.D.Va.1993) and United States v. Love, 141 F.R.D. 315 (D.Colo.1992). The Wyoming implied consent warning and its attendant procedural requirements are not applicable here.” The same is equally true for the Montana implied consent law.
Federal Implied Consent Advisement
The Defendant next challenges the sufficiency and content of the federal implied consent law. This offense occurred within the boundaries of Yellowstone National Park, a special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and is subject to 18 U.S.C. § 3118 which reads in relevant part:
(a) Consent.—Whoever operates a motor vehicle in this special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States consents thereby to a chemical test or tests of such person's blood, breath, or urine, if arrested for any offense arising from such persons driving while under the influence of a drug or alcohol in such jurisdiction. The test or tests shall be administered upon the request of a police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States while under the influence of drugs or alcohol in violation of the laws of a State, territory, possession, or district.
(b) Whoever, having consented to a test or tests by reason of subsection (a), refuses to submit to such a test or tests, after having first been advised of the consequences of such a refusal, shall be denied the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States during the period of a year commencing on the date of arrest upon which such test or test was refused, ...
While being booked into the Yellowstone detention facility Mr. Zimmerman was verbally advised of his chemical testing rights as noted above. Mr. Zimmerman was not provided an opportunity to obtain an independent chemical test.