United States v. Parrent
[…] (Def.'s Mot. Suppress at 1.)

A. Consent

Defendant contends that this Court must use Wyoming State law to determine if Defendant's rights to Due Process or his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination were violated when officers failed to advise him of the implied consent laws of the State of Wyoming. (Id. at 2.) The Court disagrees.

The federal implied consent law is applicable to all federal property. See United States v. Love, 141 F.R.D. 315 (D. Colo. 1992). The federal implied consent statute can be found at 18 U.S.C. § 3118. Section 3118 provides:

(a) Consent.-Whoever operates a motor vehicle in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States consents thereby to a chemical test or tests of such person's blood, breath, or urine, if arrested for any offense arising from such person's driving under the influence of a drug or alcohol in such jurisdiction. The test or tests shall be administered upon the request of a police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States while under the influence of drugs or alcohol in violation of the laws of a State, territory, possession, or district.
(b) Effect of refusal.-Whoever, having consented to test or tests by reason of subsection (a), refuses to submit to such a test or tests, after having first been advised of the consequences of such a refusal, shall be denied the privilege of operating a motor vehicle [within the] territorial jurisdiction of the United States [for] the period of a year commencing on the date of arrest upon which such test or tests was refused, and such refusal may be admitted into evidence in any case arising from such person's driving while under the influence of a drug or alcohol in such jurisdiction...

Id.

Because Defendant's arrest occurred within the external boundaries of Yellowstone National Park, on federal property, the federal implied consent law controls. See e.g. U.S. v. Farmer, 820 F.Supp. 259, 262-63 (W.D.Va. 1993) and United States v. Love, 141 F.R.D. 315 (D. Colo. 1992).