United States v. Young
[…] United States v. Strickland, 860 F.3d 1224, 1226 (9th Cir. 2017). "State cases that examine the outer contours of the conduct criminalized by the state statute are particularly important because 'we must presume that the conviction rested upon [nothing] more than the least of th[e] acts criminalized.'" Id. at 1226-27 (quoting Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184 (2013)).

In the present case, Young challenges the inclusion of three of his prior convictions, all for Unlawful Delivery of Methamphetamine in violation of ORS 475.890, as serious drug offenses under the ACCA. ORS 475.890(1) provides that, "Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980, it is unlawful for any person to deliver methamphetamine."

"Deliver" or "delivery" means "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer, other than by administering or dispensing, from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." ORS 475.005(8).