United States v. Young
[…] Sandoval v. Sessions, 866 F.3d 986 (9th Cir. 2017). In 1998, Sandoval, a lawful permanent resident, was convicted of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance in Oregon state court. Id. at 988. He was sentenced to community service and probation and committed no further criminal offenses. Id. In 2010, the Government instituted removal proceedings against Sandoval, alleging that his 1998 conviction constituted an aggravated felony. Id.

As noted in Sandoval v. Sessions, 866 F.3d 986, 988 n.1 (9th Cir. 2017), ORS 475.992 was subsequently renumbered as ORS 475.752. The statute provides that, except as authorized, "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance." ORS 475.752(1).

In the immigration context, aggravated felonies include "drug trafficking crimes," which, like "serious drug offenses" under the ACCA, are considered by reference to the Controlled Substances Act through the categorical approach.