United States v. Young
[…] In Mikulski, the Tenth Circuit "emphasized that state law allowed peace officers (with authorization) to act within neighboring political subdivisions, whereas in Ross , under no circumstances would the officer have had authority to act on tribal lands." Swanson, 577 F.3d at 1202 (citing Mikulski, 317 F.3d at 1232 ; Ross, 905 F.2d at 1353-54.) In this case, the Court sees no reason why receiving federal grants should vitiate an APD officer's legal authority to be cross-commissioned as a Special Deputy in Bernalillo County. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-41-10 ("Any sheriff is hereby authorized at any time to appoint respectable and orderly persons as special deputies"); N.M. Stat.