No. CR 16-1613 JB
[…] The Jury convicted A. Cordova on Count 2's VICAR charge and specifically found that A. Cordova's "general purpose in committing murder was as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value from the charged enterprise," but not "for the purpose of gaining entrance to, or maintaining, or increasing position in the enterprise." Verdict at 1-2. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1959 (providing that VICAR applies to "[w]hoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise"). The Court does not deem this verdict against the weight of the evidence. The parties introduced sufficient evidence for the Jury to find that A. Cordova committed the Dix murder for value from the SNM.