No. CR 16-1613 JB
[…] United States' holding in 18 U.S.C. § 3500. See United States v. Kimoto, 588 F.3d 464, 475 (7th Cir. 2009)(explaining that "the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500[,] . . . was enacted in response to the Supreme Court's holding in Jencks v. United States, 353 U.S. 657").
Section 3500 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:
(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.18 U.S.C. §§ 3500(a), (b). "The Jencks Act requires the government to disclose to criminal defendants any statement made by a government witness that is 'in the possession of the United States' once that witness has testified." United States v.