United States v. Yandell
[…] See Corbett Joinder, ECF No. 1218; Brady Am. Joinder, ECF No. 1223; Daniel Joinder, ECF No. 1225; Torres Joinder, ECF No. 1238. The government opposes the motion in part, ECF No. 1454, and Yandell filed a reply, ECF No. 1458. The court heard oral arguments on the motion on March 22, 2023. Mins., ECF No. 1473. As explained in this order, the motion is granted to the extent provided below.

I. LEGAL STANDARD

The United States aspires to ensure all federal juries are “selected at random from a fair cross section of the community.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. By the same token, it is the United States' policy that “all citizens” will “have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries” as an obligation of citizenship. Id. No one may be excluded from service as a juror “on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.” Id. § 1962. Congress passed the Jury Selection and Service Act to achieve these goals. See id.