2:22-cr-00073-LK
[…] United States v. Hernandez-Estrada, 749 F.3d 1154, 1167 (9th Cir. 2014).
A defendant in a criminal case “may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of [the JSSA] in selecting the grand or petit jury.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). In order to bring such a motion, the defendant is entitled to disclosure of “[t]he contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f). Importantly, a defendant's access to records under § 1867(f) “may not be conditioned on a defendant first showing a probability of success on the merits of the jury challenge.” United States v. Holmes, 2020 WL 5408163, at *2 (N.D. Cal.