Criminal No. 14-385 (DWF/BRT) Civil No. 17-16 (DWF)
[…] Aug. 8, 2016 ("persuasive authorities from Wisconsin indicate that the 'bodily harm' element in Wisconsin's battery-to-law-officers statute is an element to satisfy the ACCA's force clause."); United States v. Woodson, 513 Fed. App'x 616, 618 (7th Cir. 2013) (Wisconsin's general battery statute "meets the Guidelines' crime-of-violence definition . . . ."); United States v. Peters, 462 F.3d 716, 720 (7th Cir. 2006 (same).
C. 2008 Minnesota Aggravated Robbery Conviction
Petitioner-Defendant was convicted of Aggravated Robbery in 2008 pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 609.245.1. See PSR at ¶ 46. The version of Minnesota Statute § 609.245 in effect in 2008 provided, in pertinent part as follows:
609.245 AGGRAVATED ROBBERY
Subdivision 1. First degree. Whoever, while committing a robbery is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree . . . .
Again, the Court concludes at this time, which it did at the time of sentencing, namely, that Minnesota's aggravated robbery statute qualifies as a crime of violence under the force clause of the Guidelines.