Criminal No. 14-385 (DWF/BRT) Civil No. 17-16 (DWF)
[…] Id. at 40-41.
B. 2000 Wisconsin Battery conviction
As observed by both parties, Petitioner-Defendant was convicted of Battery by Prisoners in 2000 pursuant to Wisconsin Statute § 940.20. (PSR at ¶ 41.) The version of Wisconsin Statute § 940.20 in effect in 2000 provided, in pertinent part:
940.20 Battery: Special Circumstances
(1) Battery by Prisoners. Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.
The Court stands by its decision that it made at the time of sentencing, namely, that Wisconsin's Battery by Prisoner statute qualifies as a crime of violence under the force clause of the Guidelines, a conclusion supported then and now by caselaw. Sent. Tr. at p. 5; see, e.g., Sharp v.