Criminal No. 07-214 (DWF/RLE) Civil No. 16-2219 (DWF)
[…] A. Aggravated robbery in the first degree
The two 1986 aggravated robbery convictions committed by the Petitioner-Defendant were under the following statute:
Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or inflicts bodily harm upon another is guilty of aggravated robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years . . . .Minn. Stat. § 609.245 (1986).
The third conviction, in 1987, was for aggravated robbery in the first degree. The statute then provided:
Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years . . . .Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (1997).
Admittedly, after Johnson, courts in our Circuit and in the District of Minnesota have disagreed whether aggravated robbery categorically qualifies as a predicate offense pursuant to the ACCA's force clause.