United States v. White
[…] Corporal Doughty testified that he observed Teunis' swerve off the road. His incident report indicates that Teunis did so after observing the officer's marked police cruiser. Doughty's testimony and report are corroborated by the police cruiser dashboard camera video that was introduced at the suppression hearing, which shows Teunis's car partially veering into the parking lot just before it passed by his car. (ECF 38-1 at 16:21:57-16:22:00.) W. Va. Code, § 17C-7-9 provides that "(a) Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules . . . shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Violation of this traffic regulation is defined as a misdemeanor. W. Va.