CRIMINAL 1:22-CR-11-2 (KLEEH)
[…] Id. The officer did not attempt to verify or corroborate (with radar or otherwise) his visual speed estimate. Id. The court found that if a vehicle's estimated speed is “slight[ly]” in excess of the legal speed limit (as it was in Sowards), “then additional indicia of reliability are necessary to support the reasonableness of the officer's visual estimate.” Id. at 591.
Here, Crawford was not pulled over for speeding. He was pulled over for (1) following another vehicle too closely, and (2) crossing the white line. With respect to following another vehicle too closely, under section 17C-7-10(a) of the West Virginia Code, “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” Deputy King testified that he observed the 4Runner following another vehicle too closely, such that if the vehicle in front of the 4Runner would have rapidly stopped, the 4Runner would have had difficulty stopping without hitting the vehicle in front.