CRIMINAL 1:22-CR-11-2 (KLEEH)
[…] The Court finds that Sowards does not extend to the traffic violation of following too closely. Law enforcement did not need to make a visual estimation of the 4Runner's speed before ascertaining that it had violated section 17C-7-10(a). No additional indicia of reliability were necessary for Deputy King's observation to create reasonable suspicion.
Even if the offense of following too closely did require additional indicia of reliability, Deputy King's observation of the 4Runner crossing the white line was sufficient justification to stop the vehicle. Under section 17C-7-9(a)(1) of the West Virginia Code, “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Veering out of one's lane is a violation of section 17C-7-9(a)(1). See United States v. Gaston, No. 1:19-CR-55, 2019 WL 12023243, at *6 (N.D. W.Va. Nov. 19, 2019) (“The undersigned finds that Mr.