United States v. Weathington
[…] 2. As a matter of law, a violation of 36 C.F.R § 261.10(b), maintaining, occupying, and using a residence on National Forest System lands without a special use authorization; and a violation of 36 C.F.R § 261.52(e), going into and being upon an area of the forest when prohibited; and a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.5(c), causing timber, trees, brush, and grass to burn without a permit; and a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.5(d), leaving a fire without completely extinguishing it, are all strict liability offenses. This conclusion is based, inter alia, on the language of 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(c), which provides that “[u]nless an offense set out in this part specifies that intent is required, intent is not an element of any offense ...” (emphasis added). This conclusion is also based on the holdings of the federal courts finding violations of the subject and related USFS regulations. See also United States v.