3:20-CR-00047
[…] Consequently, a reasonable mistake of fact 'does not violate the Fourth Amendment.'" Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d at 398 (quoting United States v. Chanthasouxat, 342 F.3d 1271, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003)); see also United States v. Fleetwood, 235 F. App'x 892, 895 (3d Cir. 2007) (noting that the standard for a traffic stop "is not particularly rigorous, as no traffic law need actually have been broken, nor does the stopping officer have to be correct regarding the facts").
In the case at hand, Trooper Urban testified that he pulled Defendant over for a violation of 75 Pa. C.S. § 3313(d)(1). (Hr'g Tr., at 7:12-18). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and unless otherwise posted, upon all limited access highways having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand lanes when available for traffic except when any of the following conditions exist:
75 Pa. C.S. § 3313(d)(1).(i) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction.
(ii) When traveling at a speed greater than the traffic flow.
(iii) When moving left to allow traffic to merge.
(iv) When preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit or into a private road or driveway when such left turn is legally permitted.
As to the basis for the traffic stop and the particular traffic law violated, Trooper Urban testified:
Yes, as [Defendant] was driving in the left lane, there were no other vehicles around him.