finding reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation based on section 3310 where an officer observed a motor vehicle following the car in front of it too closely
[…] Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d at 398. And here, the Government has met its burden of identifying facts that show that Trooper Marmol was reasonable in believing that the Ford Taurus violated Section 3309, even if his belief was factually inaccurate.
Although Section 3309 provided a basis for stopping the Ford Taurus, the Court will nevertheless address Trooper Marmol's other reasons for executing the stop. Trooper Marmol justified the stop based on Section 3310(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides:
(a) General rule.—The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3310(a). "[T]he purpose of the statute is to prevent accidents. Requiring a reasonable and prudent distance allows a driver to stop or take evasive maneuver if the vehicle in front stops or slows suddenly." Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 42 A.3d 342, 348 (Pa. Super.