finding reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation based on section 3310 where an officer observed a motor vehicle following the car in front of it too closely
[…] White, 496 U.S. 325, 330 (1990)), and "whether the 'rational in[ferences] from those facts reasonably warrant [the] intrusion,'" Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d at 397 (second alteration in original) (quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21).
3. Analysis
The Court finds that Trooper Marmol did have reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation to support the traffic stop of the Ford Taurus.
Trooper Marmol executed the stop of the Ford Taurus based on two provisions of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code and one Pennsylvania Department of Transportation regulation.
The first provision—Section 3309—states:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply:
(1) Driving within single lane.—A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3309(1). Here, the Turnpike was divided into two or more clearly marked lanes and thus Section 3309 applies. (See Gvm't Ex. 1.) Under Section 3309, whether the Ford Taurus's lane change provided reasonable suspicion for the traffic stop depends on whether the lane change was safe. See United States v. Prado, 3:15-CR-151, 2017 WL 1653957, at *4 (M.D. Pa.