UNITED STATES of America, Petitioner, v. Timothy WARD, in his official capacity as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] FTC v. Jim Walter Corp., 651 F.2d 251 (5th Cir. Unit A 1981), abrogated other grounds, Republic of Panama v. BCCI Holdings (Luxembourg) S.A., 119 F.3d 935, 943 (11th Cir. 1997). Because courts must sua sponte review their subject matter jurisdiction before issuing a substantive ruling on a case, binding precedent establishes that courts have subject matter jurisdiction over enforcement actions brought under Section 9 of the FTC.
The Court notes that, unlike the prior statutes, Section 9 of the FTC does mention the word "jurisdiction." See 15 U.S.C. § 49 "Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, partnership, or corporation issue an order requiring such person, partnership, or corporation to appear before the Commission, or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touching the matter in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof."
The term "jurisdiction" as used in Section 9 of the FTC is best defined as "[a] geographic area within which political or judicial authority may be exercised." JURISDICTION, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).