UNITED STATES of America, Petitioner, v. Timothy WARD, in his official capacity as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] Neither the general venue statute nor the CRIPA contains the word "jurisdiction;" however, both statutes expressly mention the district court's authority to hear said proceedings. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1997a-1(b)(2) "the United States district court . . . may issue an order requiring compliance," with 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a)(1) "this section shall govern the venue of all civil actions brought in district courts of the United States." Both statutes then limit the locations where the action may take place. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) "A civil action may be brought in-(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides"), with 42 U.S.C. § 1997a-1(b)(1) "the United States district court for the judicial district in which the institution is located may issue an order."). Given the similar structure of the statutes, the Court finds that CRIPA's limitations, like those in the general venue statute, do not relate to the Court's subject matter jurisdiction.