UNITED STATES of America, Petitioner, v. Timothy WARD, in his official capacity as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] See Dowty, 110 F.3d at 865-66.
Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) ("the district court of the United States in the district in which the complainant resides . . . has jurisdiction to enjoin the agency from withholding agency records" (emphasis added)); Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l (b) ("[n]o court other than the District Court for the District of Columbia or a court of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction" (emphasis added)); . . . Mohegan Nation of Connecticut Land Claims Settlement Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. § 1775h(a) ("the United States District Court for the Southern District of Connecticut shall have exclusive jurisdiction" (emphasis added)); Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, 11 U.S.C. § 524(g)(2)(A) ("may be commenced only in the district court in which such injunction was entered, and such court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any such proceeding" (emphasis added)).Id. As the Dowty court highlighted, in the above statutes, Congress expressly defined which court or courts had "exclusive" jurisdiction over certain matters.