UNITED STATES of America, Petitioner, v. Timothy WARD, in his official capacity as Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] Doc. No. [36], 17.
While broad, the Court finds that this request is "not plainly incompetent or irrelevant to any lawful purpose of the agency." Kloster, 939 F.2d at 922. CRIPA gives DOJ the power to "require by subpoena access . . . to any document, record, material, file, report, memorandum, policy . . . relating to any institution that is the subject of an investigation . . . to determine whether there are conditions which deprives person . . . of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 1997a-1(a). The Court finds that the Request asks for "any document[s] . . . relating to any institution that is the subject of an investigation." Id. Thus, the Request is not plainly irrelevant.