Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-01489-AT
[…] The Secretary of State and State Election Board also have significant statutory oversight authority to train local elections officials, set election standards, and investigate failures of local elections officials. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31 ; O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(11). Section 21-2-50(a) of the Georgia election code prescribes the powers and duties of the Secretary of State and requires the Secretary to prepare the forms of ballots and furnish applications for absentee ballots, and envelopes and instruction sheets for absentee ballots. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(a)(5) ; see also O.C.G.A. § 21-2-384(b) (providing that "in addition to the mailing envelope addressed to the elector, the superintendent, board of registrars, or absentee ballot clerk shall provide two envelopes for each official absentee ballot, of such size and shape as shall be determined by the Secretary of State, in order to permit the placing of one within the other and both within the mailing envelope" and "[t]he mailing envelope addressed to the elector shall contain the two envelopes, the official absentee ballot, the uniform instructions for the manner of preparing and returning the ballot, in form and substance as provided by the Secretary of State, provisional absentee ballot information,