Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-01489-AT
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-380(a). Under Georgia law, a voter does not need to provide a reason to vote by absentee ballot. Id. § 380(b).
In the next step of the process, state law requires that local election officials "prepare, obtain, and deliver ... an adequate supply of official absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election or as soon as possible prior to a runoff." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-384(a)(1). Then, the relevant election official provides eligible voters with the absentee ballots. Specifically, Georgia law requires that such official "shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants not more than 49 days but not less than 45 days prior to any presidential preference primary, general primary other than a municipal general primary, general election other than a municipal general election, or special primary or special election in which there is a candidate for a federal office on the ballot." Id. § 384(a)(2).