Case No. 1:21CV00032
[…] Amicus Br. 2, ECF No. 23.
As to the reverse false claim counts, the plaintiffs must plead that (1) Walgreens had an obligation to repay the government, (2) it improperly avoided repaying the funds, and (3) it did so knowingly. Muskingum Watershed Conservancy Dist., 842 F.3d at 436. The alleged obligation is based on failure to return a Medicaid overpayment within 60 days of identification, as set forth in the PPACA. As discussed in Part II.A, supra, the plaintiffs have asserted a plausible claim for relief.
Count VI asserts a theory of Reverse False Claims under VFATA, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(8) (Supp. 2021). This subsection renders liable a person who "[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Commonwealth or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Commonwealth." Id.
The parties' arguments with respect to Count VI are the same as those with respect to Count III, the reverse false claim count under the FCA. Count VI, therefore, will also survive the Motion to Dismiss.
D. Count VII.