Case No. 1:21CV00032
[…] I will not resolve factual questions at this stage, and the Motion to Dismiss must be denied as to Counts I and II.
Walgreens also argues that vicarious liability is not appropriate in this case because Reilly was not a high-level employee. But to the extent that factual defense may be relevant, it is not suitable for resolution now.
B. Counts IV and V — Direct VFATA Claims.
Count IV asserts a claim under VFATA for making a false claim in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(1) (Supp. 2021). This subsection of the Virginia statute makes liable a person who "[k]nowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval." Id. Count V is a claim of knowingly making or using a false or fraudulent record material to a false or fraudulent claim, in violation of VFATA, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(2) (Supp. 2021). This subsection of VFATA makes liable a person who "[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." Id.
These claims are essentially the same as Counts I and II, and the parties make the same arguments here. VFATA's requirements are virtually identical to those of the FCA. The plaintiffs' VFATA claims survive for the same reasons as their direct FCA claims.