United States v. Voshelle
[…] That lien therefore existed before the property was transferred.

Defendants appear to argue that the statutory lien was not valid against Heck and Hudnall as “purchasers” because the Secretary had not yet filed a NFTL at the time of the transfer. It is generally true that a statutory lien is not valid against any purchaser until the Secretary has filed a NFTL. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). A “purchaser” is defined as “a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). However, significantly here, VoShelle's transfer of the property through the Lady Bird Deed was for little or no consideration. The deed itself indicates that the property was transferred without consideration. (Doc. 26-6).