CRIMINAL ACTION 3:21-CR-00184-KDB-DSC
[…] In United States v. Szilvagyi, 417 Fed.Appx. 472 (6th Cir. 2011), the Sixth Circuit concluded that the statute of limitations began to run on the date the defendant took the oath of citizenship. Id. at 476. The Szilvagyi court reasoned “the crime was not completed until [the defendant] actually obtained citizenship . . ..” and that “an applicant for naturalization obtains United States citizenship only after taking an oath of allegiance before a federal judge.” Id.; see 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a) (“A person who has applied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony before the court . . . an oath . . ..”). Mr. Vongphakdy contends Szilvagyi is inapposite to his case because unlike Szilvagyi the indictment does not allege that any false statements were made at the naturalization ceremony. (Doc. No. 24). This is a misreading of Szilvagyi.