CRIMINAL ACTION 3:21-CR-00184-KDB-DSC
[…] Vongphakdy obtained citizenship.
The naturalization ceremony establishes the beginning of the statute of limitations for 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) prosecutions because, under the fundamental principles of criminal law, “[t]he statute of limitations begins to run when a crime is complete, that is, when each element of the crime charged has occurred.” Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115. 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) reads, in pertinent part, that “(a) Whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship . . ..” violates this criminal provision. The United States establishes an 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) violation occurred by showing: (1) the defendant did or attempted to procure citizenship or naturalization; (2) knowingly; and (3) contrary to law. Because Mr.