United States v. Diaz
[…] Other courts have addressed this issue and have reached the same conclusion. In United States v. Szilvagyi, 417 Fed.Appx. 472 (6th Cir. 2011), the Sixth Circuit also concluded that the statute of limitations began to run on the date the defendant took the oath of citizenship. Id. at 476. The Szilvagyi court reasoned “the crime was not completed until [the defendant] actually obtained citizenship ....” and that “an applicant for naturalization obtains United States citizenship only after taking an oath of allegiance before a federal judge.” Id.; see 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a) (“A person who has applied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony before the court . . . an oath ....”). Further, in United States v. Kneginich, 2017 WL 1959354 (W.D.Mich., May 10, 2017), a district court found that the unlawful procurement of naturalization is not complete until a defendant obtains citizenship by taking an oath of allegiance before a judge.