United States v. Diaz
[…] The statute of limitations did not begin to run on March 2, 2011 but instead began on March 30, 2011 when Mr. Diaz procured citizenship.

The naturalization ceremony establishes the beginning of the statute of limitations for 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) prosecutions because, under the fundamental principles of criminal law, “[t]he statute of limitations begins to run when a crime is complete; that is, when each element of the crime charged has occurred.” Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115. 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) reads, in pertinent part, that “(a) Whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship ....” violates this criminal provision. The United States establishes an 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) violation occurred by showing: (1) the defendant did or attempted to procure citizenship or naturalization; (2) knowingly; and (3) contrary to law. Because Mr.