Case No. 18-20062-01-DDC
[…] Id. § 215.3(g). Also, a related regulation provides, "No alien shall depart . . . from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under § 215.3." 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a). Indeed, these regulations mandate every departure-control officer who "knows or has reason to believe that the case of an alien comes within the provisions of § 215.3 shall temporarily prevent the departure of such alien." Id. (emphasis added).
In sum, the United States Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") has promulgated regulations authorizing its departure-control officers to forestall an alien's departure from the United States when the alien is a party to a criminal proceeding in federal court.