United States v. Ramos-Lopez
[…] But this deadline is subject to regulations authorizing any “departure-control officer” to prevent an alien's departure from the United States for a variety of reasons-including any reason deemed “prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provision of 8 C.F.R. § 215.3.” This regulation addresses the very circumstance presented by [defendant]'s case-an alien subject to deportation who also is a party to a pending criminal case in federal court.
The regulatory structure of this regulation takes a bit to unwind. Section 215.3 provides that the “departure from the United States of any alien within one or more of the following categories shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States.” One category of prejudice arises if the alien “is needed in the United States ... as a party to, any criminal case ... pending in a court of the United States”-unless, that is, the “appropriate prosecuting authority” consents to the alien's departure.