United States v. Vigil
[…] See Herrera v. Collins, 506 U.S. 390, 409 n.7 (1993)("In response to the second preliminary draft of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Chief Justice Harlan Stone forwarded a memorandum on behalf of the Court to the Rules Advisory Committee with various comments and suggestions . . . ."); United States v. Moore, 439 F.2d 1107, 1108 (6th Cir. 1971)("Amendments to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure were adopted by the Supreme Court in 1966, several years after Brady was decided."). 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a) provides additional procedures for adopting the rules of procedure:

The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law.
28 U.S.C. § 2074(a). Amendments the Supreme Court adopts become effective so long as Congress does not take any contrary action. See Plaut v.