United States v. Vigil
[…] Heineman, 626 F.3d 1014, 1017-18 (9th Cir. 2010)("This same principle of statutory construction applies to interpreting the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure."); In re Kubler, No. 11-0048, 2012 WL 394680, at *11 (D.N.M. Jan. 25, 2012)(Browning, J.)("The rules of statutory construction apply to the Federal Rules . . . .").

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure are adopted in the same basic manner. Congress has delegated to the Supreme Court the authority to draft rules of procedure, both civil and criminal. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) ("The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals."). The Advisory Committee on Civil Rules drafts proposed changes to the civil rules which the Supreme Court can choose to adopt. See Duplan Corp. v. Moulinage et Retorderie de Chavanoz, 509 F.2d 730, 733 (4th Cir. 1974)("After numerous abortive attempts to reconcile the Rules with Hickman[v.