In re Kubler
[…] She is in grave danger of death. Under the Federal Tort Claims Act and the applicable New Mexico statutes on medical malpractice, the Kublers must exhaust certain administrative remedies before they can bring suit in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-5-15(A) ("No malpractice action may be filed in any court against a qualifying health care provider before application is made to the medical review commission and its decision is rendered."). 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). The Kublers are not trying to use rule 27 as a substitute for the regular discovery tools available to them under the federal rules. Consequently, the Court concludes that a rule 27(a) pre-suit deposition is appropriate.