In re Kubler
[…] See Petition ¶ 3, at 2. D. Kubler "expects that she will be a Plaintiff and a party to an action in a United States District Court" under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), the Federal Tort Claims Act, and most likely under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(b) for various state law claims. See Petition ¶ 7, at 5. A. Kubler and R. Kubler expect to be plaintiffs to the same action. See Petition ¶ 8, at 5.

28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) provides:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). By regulation, a claim is considered presented when the agency receives, from the claimant or a legal representative, "an executed Standard Form 95 or other written notification of an incident, accompanied by a claim for money damages." Denton v.