Criminal No. 14-0073 (JNE/HB) (1) Civil No. 16-3967 (JNE)
[…] United States v. Lindsey, 827 F.3d 733, 740 (8th Cir. June 28, 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 413 (Oct. 31, 2016).
Next, Minnesota's Domestic Assault by Strangulation statute provides that "whoever assaults a family or household member by strangulation is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2. Assault is defined as "(1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10. Similarly, Minnesota's Felony Domestic Assault statute makes it a felony punishable by up to five years' imprisonment to "do[] any of the following against a family or household member . . . : (1) commit[] an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflict[] or attempt[] to inflict bodily harm upon another," if certain preconditions are met. Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 & 4.
A conviction can qualify as an ACCA predicate if it is "violent felony." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1).