S118-CR-873 (VSB)
[…] (Doc. 38, at 3:6-7.) Similarly, Vanier also claims that he did not sign the plea agreement on the date of his guilty plea, (Def.'s Supp. 13), which is also a claim that is belied Vanier's own statements under oath as documented in the plea transcript, (Doc. 38, at 17:21-18:6). In any event, Vanier concedes neither of these “areas” are grounds for the withdrawal of his guilty plea. (Id. 12).
3. Guideline Calculation for Count Two
Conspiracy to commit sex trafficking in violation of Section 1594(c), the offense of conviction in Count Two, carries no mandatory minimum sentence, but has a maximum of life. 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c) (“Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.”).