concluding Oregon Robbery I is overbroad because a robbery while possessing a concealed weapon would support a conviction
[…] Only the latter falls within ACCA's force clause." Parnell, 818 F.3d at 980. Here, the indictments clearly show not only that Van Hooser was armed with a deadly weapon, hut threatened to use the weapon. Van Hooser's Robbery I convictions qualify as violent felonies under the ACCA.
4. Federal Three Strikes Provision
Van Hooser argues that neither of the robbery convictions qualifies as a "serious violent felony" without reliance on the federal three strikes provision's residual clause, 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c). In 1997, Section 3559(c) provided:
Imprisonment of certain violent felons.—
(1) Mandatory life imprisonment.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if--
(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of--
(i) 2 or more serious violent felonies;
* * *
(F) the term "serious violent felony" means—
(i) ... robbery...