Case No. 6:17-cr-00177-MC
[…] Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005). The government bears the burden of introducing evidence demonstrating the defendant was convicted of a crime qualifying as a predicate offense under the ACCA. United States v. Pallares-Galan, 359 F.3d 1088, 1099 (9th Cir. 2004).
II. Herrera's Robbery I convictions
Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.415 provides:
(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.394[] and the person:
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon;
(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.
(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.
ORS § 164.394 is Oregon's robbery in the third degree.
Herrera argues that his Robbery I convictions do not qualify as predicate offenses because he was convicted under either § 164.415(a) or (b), and neither categorically require sufficient violent force to qualify as an ACCA predicate offense.