UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiffs, v. STEVEN M. UNDERHILL, Defendant.
[…] The request is made because the judgment remains unpaid.
Except as otherwise provided, 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. identifies "the exclusive civil procedures for the United States to recover a judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). The term "'Judgment' means a judgment, order, or decree entered in favor of the United States in a court and arising from a civil or criminal proceeding regarding a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(8). In turn, the term "'Debt' means . . . an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a . . . fine [or] assessment . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(3)(B). A "Debtor" is any "person who is liable for a debt or against whom there is a claim for a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(4). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, "the United States may have discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor in the manner in which the discovery is authorized by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3015(a). Based on the record, the Court finds that all of the prerequisites necessary to trigger discovery under section 3015(a) have been met.