No. 22-1390
[…] The district court later sentenced Trahan to 126 months' imprisonment — applying a sentencing enhancement based on Trahan's prior state conviction for possession of "visual material of child depicted in sexual conduct" that the court determined required the imposition of a ten-year mandatory minimum under § 2252A(b)(2). On
We note that the terminology used across the states to describe "child pornography" is wide-ranging and many states have opted to use terms other than "child pornography." See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-201(2) (criminalizing possession of "child sexual abuse material"); Ala. Code § 13A-12-191 (criminalizing "[d]issemination or public display of obscene matter containing visual depiction of persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts"); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.61.127 (criminalizing "[p]ossession of child pornography"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3553 (criminalizing possession of "visual depiction" of "sexual exploitation of a minor"); Ark.